home | mines | species | plants | mine-keys | links | search | updates | newsletters | news | books

species list
< back

A.B.C.D.E.F.G.H.I.J.K.L.M.N.O.P.Q.R.S.T.U.V.W.X.Y.Z
________________________________________________________________________________
Key: Lep = Lepidoptera, Dip = Diptera, Hym = Hymenoptera, Col = Coleoptera; E = European species
 
A:
Acalyptris platani E (Lep)
Acidia cognata (Dip)
Acrocercops brongniardiella (Lep)
Acrolepia autumnitella (Lep)
Acrolepiopsis assectella, marcidella (Lep)
Adaina microdactyla (Lep)
Adscita globulariae, statices (Lep)
Agromyza abdita, abiens, albitarsis, alnibetulae, alnivora, anthracina, demeijerei, dipsaci, ferruginosa, filipendulae, flaviceps, frontella, idaeiana, igniceps, johannae, lithospermi, myosotidis, nana, nigrescens, pseudoreptans, sulfuriceps, varicornis, vicifoliae (Dip)
Amauromyza flavifrons, labiatarum, morionella, verbasci (Dip)
Ancylis badiana (Lep)
Anoplus plantaris, roboris (Col)
Antispila metallella, petryi, treitschkiella (Lep)
Apteropeda orbiculata (Col)
Aproaerema albipalpella, anthylldella, suecicella, vinella (Lep)
Argyresthia cupressella, fundella E, trifasciata (Lep)
Aspilapterix tringipennella (Lep)
Atemelia torquatella (Lep)
Aulagromyza cornigera, fulvicornis, hendeliana, heringii, luteoscutellata, populi, populicola, similis, tremulae, tridentata (Dip)
B:
Bactra robustana (Lep)
Bagous alismatis (Col)
Bedellia somnulentella (Lep)
Bohemannia pulverosella (Lep)
Botanophila seneciella (Dip)
Bruchidius villosus (Col)
Bucculatrix albedinella, bechsteinella, chrysanthemella, cidarella, cristatella, demaryella, frangutella, humiliella, maritima, nigricomella, thoracella, ulmella, ulmifoliae (Lep)
C:
Calycomyza artemisiae, humeralis (Dip)
Callisto coffeella, denticulella (Lep)
Caloptilia alchimiella, azaleella, betulicola, cuculipennella, elongella, falconipennella, fidella, C.hauderi, hemidactylella, honoratella, , populetorum, robustella, rufipennella, semifascia, stigmatella (Lep)
Calybites phasianipennella (Lep)
Cameraria gaultheriella, ohridella (Lep)
Caryocolum tricolorella (Lep)
Cedestis gysseleniella, subfasciella (Lep)
Celypha woodiana (Lep)
Cerodontha angulata, caricicola, iraeos, hammi, incisa, iridis, lateralis, luctuosa, phragmitidis, pygmella, suturalis, silvatica, unisetiorbita, vinokurovi, zuskai, luzulae (Dip)
Ceutorhynchus contractus, erysimi, insularis, pallidactylus (Col)
Cheilosia caerulescens, semifasciata (Dip)
Chirosia flavipennis, histricina, grossicauda (Dip)
Chromatomyia aprilina, 'atricornis', asteris, blackstoniae, centaurii, horticola, lonicerae, nigra, primulae, periclymeni, ramosa, scolopendri, syngenesiae (Dip) 
Chrysoesthia drurella, sexguttella (Lep)
Cnephasia asseclana (Lep)
Coleophora adjunctella, aestuariella, ahenella, albicans, albicosta, albidella, albitarsella, alnifoliae, alticolella, amethystinella, anatipennella, arctostaphyli, argentula,, artemisicolella, asteris, atripilicis, badiipennella, betulella, binderella, caespititiella, calycotomella, conspicuella, conyzae, coracipennella, coronillae E, currucipennella, deauratella, deviella, discordella, flavipennella, follicularis, fuscocuprella, galbulipennella, genistae, glaucicolella, glitzella, gryphipennella, hemerobiella, hydrolapathella, ibipennella, idaeella, inulae, juncicolella, kuehnella, laricella, lassella, limosipennella, limoniella, lineolea, linosyridella, lithargyrinella, lixella, lusciniaepennella, lutipennella, maritimella, mayrella, milvipennis, nutantella, ochrea, orbitella, otidipennella, paripennella, pennella, peribenanderi, potentillae, pyrrhulipennella, ramosella, salicorniae, salinella, saponariella E, saturatella, saxicolella, serpylletorum, serratella, siccifolia,solitariella, spinella, squamosella, spiraeella E, striatipennella, sylvaticella, taeniipennella, tricolor, tanaceti E, trifolii, trochilella, vibicella, violacea, virgaureae, vitisella, wockeella (Lep)
Contarinia jacobaeae (Dip)
Coptotriche angusticollella, gaunacella, heinemanni, marginea (Lep)
Cosmiotes consortella, freyerella(Lep)
Cosmopterix lienigiella, orichalcea, pulchrimella, scribaiella, zieglerella (Lep)
Cynaeda dentalis (Lep)
Cystiphora sonchi (Dip)
D:
Delia echinata (Dip)
Dialectica imperialella, scalariella (Lep)
Digitivalva perlepidella, pulicariae ( Lep)
Dicladispa testacea (Col)
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Lep)
E:
Ectoedemia agrimoniae, albifasciella, angulifasciella, arcuatella, argyropeza, atricollis, erythrogenella, hannoverella, heckfordi, heringella, heringi, intimella, minimella, occultella, quinquella, rubivora, spinosella, subbimacullella, turbidella (Lep)
Elachista adscitella, albidella, albifrontella, alpinella, argentella, canapennella, cinereopunctella, eleochariella, gangabella, humilis, maculiscerusella, obliquella, poae, regificella, rufocinerea, scirpi, serricornis, stabilella, subalbidella, tengstromi, utonella (Lep)
Elophila nymphaeata (Lep)
Endophytus anemones (Hym)
Epiblema foenella (Lep)
Etainia decentella, louisella, sericopeza (Lep)
Enteucha acetosae (Lep)
Epermenia aequidentellus, chaerophyllella (Lep)
Epinotia nemorivaga, tedella (Lep)
Eriocrania cicatricella, salopiella, sangii, semipurpurella, sparrmannella (Lep)
Euleia heraclei (Dip)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella (Lep)
Exoteleia dodecella (Lep)
F:
Fenella monilicornis, nigrita (Hym)
Fenusa dohrnii, pumila, ulmi (Hym)
Fenusella glaucopis, nana, hortulana (Hym)
Fomoria septembrella, weaveri (Lep)
G:
Galiomyza morio, violiphaga (Dip)
Glaucolepis headleyella (Lep)
Gracillaria syringella (Lep)
Gynnidomorpha alismana (Lep)
Gypsonoma dealbana, oppressana (Lep)
H:
Hadroplontus litura (Col)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Lep)
Heliozela hammoniella, resplendella, sericiella (Lep)
Heringocrania unimaculella (Lep)
Heterarthrus cuneifrons, fiora, leucomela E, microcephalus, nemoratus, ochropoda, vagans, wuestneii (Hym)
Hexomyza cecidogena (Dip)
Hinatara excisa E, nigripes E, recta E (Hym)
Hydrellia albifrons, cochleariae (Dip)
Hydromyza livens (Dip)
I:
Incurvaria masculella, pectinea (Lep)
Isochnus sequensi (Col)
Ixapion variegatum (Col)
K:
Kaliofenusa pusilla (Hym)
Kessleria fasciapennella (Lep)
L:
Lampronia capitella (Lep)
Leucoptera laburnella, lathyrifoliella, lotella, lustratella E, malifoliella, spartifoliella (Lep)
Leucospilapteryx omissella (Lep)
Lipara lucens (Dip)
Liriomyza amoena, artemisicola, bryoniae, cannabis, cicerina, congesta, demeijerei, erucifolii, eupatoriana, eupatorii, huidobrensis, intonsa, latigenis, lutea, obliqua, pascuum, pisivora, puella, pusilla, sativae, sonchi, strigata, taraxaci, taurica, trifolii, valerianae, yasumatsui (Dip)
Lyonetia clerkella, prunifoliella (Lep)
M:
Macrosaccus robiniella (Lep)
Mantura sp. (Col)
Melanagromyza aenea, aeneoventris, dettmeri, eupatorii, galegae, lappae, moatesi, oligophga, tripolii (Dip)
Metopomyza nigrohumeralis (Dip)
Monarthropalpus flavus (Dip)
Metallus albipes, lanceolatus, pumilus (Hym)
Mompha bradleyi, divisella, langiella, locupletella, miscella, raschkiella, sternipennella, terminella (Lep)
Monochroa arundinetella, conspersella, moyses, niphognatha, suffusella (Lep)
N:
Nemorimyza posticata (Dip)
Neocoenorrhinus pauxillus
Norellia spinipes (Dip)
O:
Ocnerostoma friesei, piniariella (Lep)
Ophiomyia aquilegiana, beckeri, cunctata, heringi, melandricaulis, melandryi, pulicaria, senecionina (Dip)
Orchestes alni, betuleti E, fagi, iota, pilosus, quercus, rusci, signifer, testaceus (Col)
Orthotelia sparganella (Lep)
Orthochaetes insignis, setiger (Col)
Ostrinia nubilalis (Lep)
P:
Pammene aurana (Lep)
Paracrania chrysolepidella (Lep)
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella, nebulella (Lep)
Parectopa ononidis, robiniella E (Lep)
Parallelomma paridis, vittatum (Dip)
Parna apicalis, tenella (Hym)
Parornix alpicola, anglicella, betulae, carpinella, devoniella, fagivora, finitimella, loganella, petiolella E, scoticella,torquillella (Lep)
Pegomya betae, bicolor, cunicularia, flavifrons, hyoscyami, laticornis, nigrisquama, setaria, solennis, steini (Dip)
Perittia obscurepunctella (Lep)
Phyllocnistis asiatica, citrella, ramulicola, saligna, unipunctella, valentinensis E, xenia (Lep)
Phyllonorycter acerifoliella, agilella E, anderidae, blancardella, cavella, cerasicolella, comparella, connexella E, coryli, corylifoliella, distentella, dubitella, emberizaepenella, esperella, froelichiella, geniculella, harrisella, heegeriella, hilarella, hostis, issikii E, joannisi, junoniella, kleemannella, kuhlweiniella, lantanella, lautella, leucographella, maestingella, mespilella, messaniella, medicaginella E, muelleriella, nicellii, nigrescentella, oxyacanthae, pastorella, platani, populifoliella E, quercifoliella, quinqueguttella, rajella, robiniella E, roboris, sagitella, salicicolella, scabiosella, schreberella, scopariella, sorbi, spinicolella, staintoniella, stettinensis, strigulatella, tenerella, trifasciella, tristigella, ulicicolella, ulmifoliella, viminiella, viminetorum (Lep)
Phylloporia bistrigella (Lep)
Phytoliriomyza hilarella, melampyga, nigrifrons, variegata (Dip)
Phytomyza aconiti, agromyzina ,anemones, angelicae, angelicastri, aquilegiae, artemisivora, astrantiae, autumnalis, bipunctata, brunnipes, calthophila, chaerophylli, cirsii, conyzae, crassiseta, cytisi, eupatorii, fallaciosa, flavicornis, fulgens, glechomae, gymnostoma, hellebori, hendeli, heracleana, heringiana, heterophylli, ilicis, jucunda E, krygeri, lappae, leucanthemi, marginella, minuscula, nigritula, obscurella, origani, paraciliata, pastinacae, pedicularifolii, peteoi, phillyreae, pimpinellae, plantaginis, pullula, ranunculi, ranunculivora, rostrata, scotina, solidaginis, sphondyliivora, spinaciae, spondylii, stolonigena ,tanaceti, tetrasticha, tussilaginis, varipes, vitalbae (Dip) 
Povolyna leucapennella (Lep)
Prays fraxinella, oleae, peregrina (Lep)
Profenusa pygmaea, thomsoni (Hym)
Pseudococcyx posticana (Lep)
Pseudodineura enslini, fuscula, clematidisrectae  E, mentiens, parvula E (Hym)
Psychoides filicivora, verhuella (Lep)
R:
Rhamphus oxyacanthae, pulicarius (Col)
Recurvaria nanella (Lep)
Rhinoncus perpendicularis (Col)
Rhopobota stagnana, ustomaculana (Lep)
Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Lep)
S:
Scaptomyza flava, graminum (Dip)
Scolioneura betuleti, vicina (Hym)
Scrobipalpa acuminatella, costella, instabilella, murinella, nitentella, obsoletella, ocellatella(Lep)
Scrobipalpula tussilaginis (Lep)
Scythropia crataegella (Lep)
Silliana lhommei E(Hym)
Simacauda dicommatias (Lep)
Simplimorpha promissa E (Lep)
Sphaeroderma rubidum, testaceum (Col)
Sphenella marginata (Dip)
Stemonocera cornuta (Dip)
Stenolechia gemmella (Lep)
Stephensia brunnichella (Lep)
Stigmella aceris, aeneofasciella, alnetella, anomalella, assimilella, atricapitella, aurella, auromarginella, basiguttella, betulicola, carpinella. catharticella, centifoliella, confusella, continuella, crataegella, desperatella, dryadella, filipendulae, floslactella, glutinosae, hemargyrella, hybnerella, incognitella, lapponica, lemniscella, luteella, magdalenae, malella, mespilicola, microtheriella, mespilicola, minusculella, myrtillella, nivenburgensis E, nylandriella, obliquella, oxyacanthella, paradoxa, perpygmaeella, plagicolella, poterii, pretiosa, prunetorum, pyri, regiella, roborella, ruficapitella, sakhalinella, salicis, samiatella, sorbi, speciosa, splendidissimella, suberivora, svenssoni, tiliae, tityrella, torminalis, trimaculella, ulmariae, ulmivora, viscerella, zelleriella (Lep)
Swammerdamia caesiella (Lep)
T:
Tachyerges salicis (Col)
Teleiopsis diffinis (Lep)
Tephritis neesii (Dip)
Tinagma balteolella, ocnerostomella (Lep)
Tischeria dodonaea, ekebladella (Lep)
Trachys minutus, scrobiculatus, subglaber (Col)
Trifurcula beirnei, cryptella, eurema, immundella, squamatella, subnitidella (Lep)
Trypeta artemisiae, immaculata, zoe (Dip)
U:
Urophora cardui (Dip)
Y:
Yponomeuta cagnagella, malinellus, padella, sedella (Lep)
Z:
Zeugophora sp. (Col)
Zimmermannia amani, atrifrontella (Lep)
 
 
 
 
 

sponsored by Colin Plant Associates (UK) LLP/Consultant Entomologists

www.leafmines.co.uk