home | mines | species | plants | mine-keys | links | search | updates | newsletters | news | books

species list
< back

A.B.C.D.E.F.G.H.I.J.K.L.M.N.O.P.Q.R.S.T.U.V.W.X.Y.Z
________________________________________________________________________________
Key: Lep = Lepidoptera, Dip = Diptera, Hym = Hymenoptera, Col = Coleoptera; E = European species
 
A:
Acalyptris platani E (Lep)
Acidia cognata (Dip)
Acrocercops brongniardiella (Lep)
Acrolepia autumnitella (Lep)
Acrolepiopsis assectella (Lep)
Adscita statices (Lep)
Agromyza abdita, abiens, albitarsis, alnibetulae, alnivora, anthracina, demeijerei, dipsaci, ferruginosa, filipendulae, flaviceps, frontella, idaeiana, igniceps, johannae, lithospermi, myosotidis, nana, nigrescens, pseudoreptans, sulfuriceps, varicornis, vicifoliae (Dip)
Amauromyza flavifrons, labiatarum, morionella, verbasci (Dip)
Ancylis badiana (Lep)
Anoplus plantaris, roboris (Col)
Antispila metallella, petryi, treitschkiella (Lep)
Apteropeda orbiculata (Col)
Aproaerema albipalpella, anthylldella, suecicella, vinella (Lep)
Argyresthia cupressella, fundella E, trifasciata (Lep)
Aspilapterix tringipennella (Lep)
Atemelia torquatella (Lep)
Aulagromyza cornigera, fulvicornis, hendeliana, heringii, luteoscutellata, populi, populicola, similis, tremulae, tridentata (Dip)
B:
Bedellia somnulentella (Lep)
Biselachista albidella, cinereopunctellam (Lep)
Bohemannia pulverosella (Lep)
Bucculatrix albedinella, bechsteinella, chrysanthemella, cidarella, cristatella, demaryella, frangutella, humiliella, maritima, nigricomella, thoracella, ulmella, ulmifoliae (Lep)
C:
Calycomyza artemisiae, humeralis (Dip)
Callisto coffeella, denticulella (Lep)
Caloptilia alchimiella, azaleella, betulicola, cuculipennella, elongella, falconipennella, fidella E, C.hauderi, hemidactylella, honoratella, , populetorum, robustella, rufipennella, semifascia, stigmatella (Lep)
Calybites phasianipennella (Lep)
Cameraria gaultheriella, ohridella (Lep)
Caryocolum tricolorella (Lep)
Cedestis gysseleniella, subfasciella (Lep)
Celypha woodiana (Lep)
Cerodontha angulata, caricicola, iraeos, hammi, iridis, luctuosa, phragmitidis, pygmella, suturalis, unisetiorbita, vinokurovi, zuskai, luzulae (Dip)
Ceutorhynchus contractus, erysimi, insularis, pallidactylus (Col)
Cheilosia caerulescens, semifasciata (Dip)
Chirosia flavipennis, histricina, grossicauda (Dip)
Chromatomyia aprilina, 'atricornis', asteris, blackstoniae, centaurii, horticola, lonicerae, nigra, paraciliata, primulae, periclymeni, ramosa, scolopendri, syngenesiae (Dip) 
Chrysoesthia drurella, sexguttella (Lep)
Cnephasia asseclana (Lep)
Coleophora adjunctella, aestuariella, ahenella, albicans, albicosta, albidella, albitarsella, alnifoliae, alticolella, amethystinella, anatipennella, arctostaphyli, argentula,, artemisicolella, asteris, atripilicis, badiipennella, betulella, binderella, caespititiella, calycotomella, conspicuella, conyzae, coracipennella, coronillae E, currucipennella, deauratella, deviella, discordella, flavipennella, follicularis, fuscocuprella, galbulipennella, genistae, glitzella, gryphipennella, hemerobiella, hydrolapathella, ibipennella, idaeella, inulae, juncicolella, kuehnella, laricella, lassella, limosipennella, limoniella, lineolea, lithargyrinella, lixella, lusciniaepennella, lutipennella, maritimella, mayrella, milvipennis, nutantella, ochrea, orbitella, otidipennella, paripennella, pennella, peribenanderi, potentillae, pyrrhulipennella, salicorniae, salinella, saponariella E, saturatella, saxicolella, serratella, siccifolia,solitariella, spinella, squamosella, spiraeella E, striatipennella, sylvaticella, taeniipennella, tricolor, tanaceti E, trifolii, trochilella, vibicella, violacea, virgaureae, vitisella, wockeella (Lep)
Coptotriche angusticollella, heinemanni,marginea (Lep)
Cosmiotes consortella, freyerella(Lep)
Cosmopterix lienigiella, orichalcea, pulchrimella, scribaiella, zieglerella (Lep)
Cystiphora sonchi (Dip)
D:
Delia echinata (Dip)
Dialectica imperialella, scalariella (Lep)
Digitivalva perlepidella, pulicariae ( Lep)
Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (Lep)
E:
Ectoedemia agrimoniae, albifasciella, angulifasciella, arcuatella, argyropeza, atricollis, erythrogenella, hannoverella, heckfordi, heringella, heringi, intimella, minimella, occultella, quinquella, rubivora, spinosella, subbimacullella, turbidella (Lep)
Elachista adscitella, albifrontella, argentella, canapennella, eleochariella, gangabella, humilis, maculiscerusella, obliquella, poae, regificella, stabilella, subalbidella, tengstromi (Lep)
Elophila nymphaeata (Lep)
Endophytus anemones (Hym)
Etainia decentella, louisella, sericopeza (Lep)
Enteucha acetosae (Lep)
Epermenia aequidentellus, chaerophyllella (Lep)
Epinotia nemorivaga, tedella (Lep)
Eriocrania cicatricella, salopiella, sangii, semipurpurella, sparrmannella (Lep)
Euleia heraclei (Dip)
Euspilapteryx auroguttella (Lep)
Exoteleia dodecella (Lep)
F:
Fenella nigrita (Hym)
Fenusa dohrnii, pumila, ulmi (Hym)
Fenusella glaucopis, nana, hortulana (Hym)
Fomoria septembrella, weaveri (Lep)
G:
Galiomyza morio, violiphaga (Dip)
Glaucolepis headleyella (Lpe)
Gracillaria syringella (Lep)
Gypsonoma dealbana, oppressana (Lep)
H:
Hadroplontus litura (Col)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Lep)
Heliozela hammoniella, resplendella, sericiella (Lep)
Heringocrania unimaculella (Lep)
Heterarthrus cuneifrons, fiora, leucomela E, microcephalus, nemoratus, ochropoda, vagans, wuestneii (Hym)
Hexomyza cecidogena (Dip)
Hinatara excisa E, nigripes E, recta E (Hym)
Hydrellia cochleariae (Dip)
I:
Incurvaria masculella, pectinea (Lep)
Isochnus sequensi (Col)
Ixapion variegatum (Col)
K:
Kaliofenusa pusilla (Hym)
Kessleria fasciapennella (Lep)
L:
Leucoptera laburnella, lathyrifoliella, lotella, lustratella E, malifoliella, spartifoliella (Lep)
Leucospilapteryx omissella (Lep)
Liriomyza amoena, artemisicola, bryoniae, cannabis, cicerina, congesta, demeijerei, erucifolii, eupatoriana, eupatorii, huidobrensis, intonsa, latigenis, obliqua, pascuum, pisivora, puella, pusilla, sativae, sonchi, strigata, taraxaci, taurica, trifolii, valerianae, yasumatsui (Dip)
Lyonetia clerkella, prunifoliella (Lep)
M:
Mantura sp. (Col)
Melanagromyza aeneoventris, dettmeri, eupatorii, galegae, lappae, moatesi, tripolii (Dip)
Metopomyza nigrohumeralis (Dip)
Monarthropalpus flavus (Dip)
Metallus albipes, lanceolatus, pumilus (Hym)
Mompha bradleyi, divisella, langiella, locupletella, miscella, raschkiella, terminella (Lep)
Monochroa conspersella (Lep)
N:
Nemorimyza posticata (Dip)
Neocoenorrhinus pauxillus
Norellia spinipes (Dip)
O:
Ocnerostoma friesei, piniariella (Lep)
Ophiomyia aquilegiana, beckeri, cunctata, heringi, melandricaulis, melandryi (Dip)
Orchestes alni, betuleti E, fagi, iota, pilosus, quercus, rusci, signifer, testaceus (Col)
Orthochaetes insignis, setiger (Col)
P:
Paracrania chrysolepidella (Lep)
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella, nebulella (Lep)
Parectopa ononidis, robiniella E (Lep)
Parallelomma paridis, vittatum (Dip)
Parna apicalis, tenella (Hym)
Parornix alpicola, anglicella, betulae, carpinella, devoniella, fagivora, finitimella, petiolella E, scoticella,torquillella (Lep)
Pegomya betae, bicolor, cunicularia, flavifrons, hyoscyami, laticornis, nigrisquama, setaria, solennis, steini (Dip)
Perittia obscurepunctella (Lep)
Phyllocnistis citrella, ramulicola, saligna, unipunctella, valentinensis E, xenia (Lep)
Phyllonorycter acerifoliella, agilella E, anderidae, blancardella, cavella, cerasicolella, comparella, connexella E, coryli, corylifoliella, distentella, dubitella, emberizaepenella, esperella, froelichiella, geniculella, harrisella, heegeriella, hilarella, hostis, issikii E, joannisi, junoniella, kleemannella, kuhlweiniella, lantanella, lautella, leucographella, maestingella, mespilella, messaniella, medicaginella E, muelleriella, nicellii, nigrescentella, oxyacanthae, pastorella, platani, populifoliella E, quercifoliella, quinqueguttella, rajella, robiniella E, roboris, sagitella, salicicolella, scabiosella, schreberella, scopariella, sorbi, spinicolella, staintoniella, stettinensis, strigulatella, tenerella, trifasciella, tristigella, ulicicolella, ulmifoliella, viminiella, viminetorum (Lep)
Phylloporia bistrigella (Lep)
Phytoliriomyza hilarella, melampyga, nigrifrons, variegata (Dip)
Phytomyza aconiti, agromyzina ,anemones, angelicae, angelicastri, aquilegiae, artemisivora, astrantiae, autumnalis, bipunctata, brunnipes, calthophila, chaerophylli, cirsii, conyzae, crassiseta, cytisi, eupatorii, fallaciosa, flavicornis, fulgens, glechomae, gymnostoma, hellebori, hendeli, heracleana, heringiana, heterophylli, ilicis, jucunda E, krygeri, lappae, leucanthemi, marginella, minuscula, nigritula, obscurella, origani, pastinacae, pedicularifolii, peteoi, phillyreae, pimpinellae, plantaginis, pullula, ranunculi, ranunculivora, scotina, solidaginis, sphondyliivora, spinaciae, spondylii, stolonigena ,tanaceti, tetrasticha, tussilaginis, vitalbae (Dip) 
Povolyna leucapennella (Lep)
Prays fraxinella, oleae, peregrina (Lep)
Profenusa pygmaea, thomsoni (Hym)
Pseudococcyx posticana (Lep)
Pseudodineura enslini, fuscula, clematidisrectae  E, mentiens, parvula E (Hym)
Psychoides filicivora, verhuella (Lep)
R:
Rhamphus oxyacanthae, pulicarius (Col)
Recurvaria nanella (Lep)
Rhopobota ustomaculana (Lep)
Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Lep)
S:
Scaptomyza flava, graminum (Dip)
Scolioneura betuleti, vicina (Hym)
Scrobipalpa acuminatella, costella, instabilella, murinella, nitentella, obsoletella (Lep)
Scrobipalpula tussilaginis (Lep)
Scythropia crataegella (Lep)
Silliana lhommei E(Hym)
Simplimorpha promissa E (Lep)
Sphaeroderma rubidum, testaceum (Col)
Stemonocera cornuta (Dip)
Stephensia brunnichella (Lep)
Stigmella aceris, aeneofasciella, alnetella, anomalella, assimilella, atricapitella, aurella, auromarginella, basiguttella, betulicola, carpinella. catharticella, centifoliella, confusella, continuella, crataegella, desperatella, dryadella, filipendulae, floslactella, glutinosae, hemargyrella, hybnerella, incognitella, lapponica, lemniscella, luteella, magdalenae, malella, mespilicola, microtheriella, mespilicola, minusculella, myrtillella, nivenburgensis E, nylandriella, obliquella, oxyacanthella, paradoxa, perpygmaeella, plagicolella, poterii, pretiosa, prunetorum, pyri, regiella, roborella, ruficapitella, sakhalinella, salicis, samiatella, sorbi, speciosa, splendidissimella, suberivora, svenssoni, tiliae, tityrella, torminalis, trimaculella, ulmariae, ulmivora, viscerella, zelleriella (Lep)
Swammerdamia caesiella (Lep)
T:
Tachyerges salicis (Col)
Teleiopsis diffinis (Lep)
Tinagma balteolella, ocnerostomella (Lep)
Tischeria dodonaea, ekebladella (Lep)
Trachys minutus, scrobiculatus, subglaber (Col)
Trifurcula beirnei, cryptella, eurema, immundella, squamatella, subnitidella (Lep)
Trypeta artemisiae, immaculata, zoe (Dip)
Y:
Yponomeuta cagnagella, malinellus, padella, sedella (Lep)
Z:
Zeugophora sp. (Col)
Zimmermannia amani, atrifrontella (Lep)
 
 
 
 
 

sponsored by Colin Plant Associates (UK) LLP/Consultant Entomologists

www.leafmines.co.uk